Valcare Privacy Policy

Valcare respects the right to privacy and confidentiality of our potential and existing stakeholders’ personal information. We are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently. This notice extends to all activities within Valcare.

This privacy policy is meant to help you understand how we collect, use, share and protect your personal information. Valcare subscribes to the conditions of the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) as well as the principles set out in Section 51 of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002 to make sure that you are always protected when supplying us with personal information.

The Protection of Personal Information Act 9 (POPIA) describes personal information as information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person.

According to POPIA personal information includes, but is not limited to, contact information, financial information, information relating to race, gender, sexual orientation, age, contact details, identity number, religion, name, culture, language and nationality.

The person to whom personal information relates is referred to as the “data subject”.

What type of personal information do we collect?

The type of information we collect will depend on the purpose for which it is collected and used. We will only collect information that we need for that purpose. When personal information is collected, Valcare will indicate the purpose for the collection and whether the information required is compulsory or voluntary.

Valcare will not collect such information if it unnecessary or if no consent is given by the data subject

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information mainly to provide you with access to the services and support that we provide. We will only process your information for a purpose you would reasonably expect, including:

  • To verify your identity and/or update your details
  • To administer and manage our service to you
  • To measure impact, and improve our operations through monitoring, evaluation and reporting
  • To notify you of news and /or developments that may be of interest to you
  • To promote the work of Valcare
  • To receive and process social investment payments
  • To comply with any legal and regulatory requirements

How do we collect personal information?

Valcare collects information either directly from the data subject or third parties. The source from which personal information was obtained, if not directly from the data subject, will be disclosed.

Use of personal information

After obtaining consent, the personal information collected or held by Valcare may be used, stored, transferred, disclosed or shared only for the purposes for which it was collected or agreed with you.

Records of personal information will be retained for the period necessary for achieving the purpose for which the information was collected. Please note that you have a right to object to the processing of your personal information for example for purposes of direct marketing, unless consent was obtained from you.

Methods of processing

Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT-enabled tools, following organisational procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In some cases, the data may be accessible to certain types of persons in charge, involved with the operations inside Valcare (Communications, Relationships, Social Impact, etc) or external parties (such as third party technical service providers).  Any third party will be required to adhere to all privacy and confidentially requirements of POPIA.

Our Website

  • Any information that is collected on our website (for example enquiries, sign-ups etc) is protected under the requirements of POPIA as outlined above.
  • Valcare makes use of third party payment platforms to process donations. It is important that you refer to that third party’s privacy notice before you reveal any of your personal information on these platforms.

Analytics

  • Services contained in this section enable Valcare to monitor and analyse web traffic and can be used to keep track of user behaviour.
  • Google Analytics may be used. These are web analysis service providers that utilise the data collected to track and examine the use of the Valcare’s website, to prepare reports on its activities to improve the site’s user experience and performance. Each web service provider is responsible for adherence to relevant data protection rules which can be obtained via their own Privacy Notices.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file stored on your device by the website you are visiting. The Valcare website does not make use of cookie and tracking technology.

Sharing of personal information

Valcare will only share your personal information with third parties if you have consented to such disclosure. If consent has been obtained, the company may share your personal information with third parties who are involved in the delivery of services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with the POPI.

Where Valcare discloses personal information to any third parties, the third party will be obliged to use that personal information only for the reasons and purposes it was disclosed for. We may be obliged to disclose your personal information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, or for the purposes of protecting the interest of a data subject, for example fraud prevention or to give effect to an agreement.

Securing personal information

Valcare processes the data of data subjects in a proper manner and shall take appropriate security measures to prevent loss of, damage of personal information, unauthorised access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorised destruction of the data. The company will store all the personal information in secured environments, for example on secured servers in a protected data centre.

Right to access and rectify personal information collected

You have the right to request to review your personal information contained by Valcare at any time to correct or update the information. If the purpose for which your personal information was requested initially does not exist anymore, for example you no longer an active Network Member, you may request information held by Valcare to be removed. However, Valcare can decline your request to delete the information from its records if other legislation requires the continued retention thereof or if it has been de-identified.

If you would like to obtain a copy of your personal information held by Valcare, please review Valcare Promotion Of Access (PAIA) Manual, a copy may also be obtained at our offices:

Valcare
Third floor
Newlink Building
1 New Street
Paarl
Western Cape
7646

Right to lodge a Complaint to the Information Regulator

Any person may submit a complaint to the Regulator alleging interference with the protection of the personal information of a data subject. See contact details below.

Updating this Notice

Please note that we may amend this Policy from time to time. Please check this website periodically to inform yourself of any changes.

How to Contact us

Please direct any questions, complaints or concerns regarding this privacy notice, data privacy and our treatment of your Personal Information to the following:

Admin@valcare.org.za or follow the steps outlined in Valcare’s Promotion Of Access (PAIA) Manual

Upon receiving your request, we will contact you directly, investigate your request, and work to address your concerns. We will respond to your request without undue delay. We reserve the right to take reasonable steps to verify your identity prior to granting access or processing changes or corrections.

Information Regulator

You have the right to contact to the Information Regulator, whose contact details are:
Tel: 012 406 4818
Fax: 086 500 3351
Email: inforeg@justice.gov.za